BSU was held VI International Conference «Innovative problems of modern biology»
Today in Baku State University was held VI International Scientific Conference "Innovative problems of modern biology." The event was conducted by young scientists and researchers, and was dedicated to the 93-th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Opening the plenary session of the conference, Rector of the University, academician Abel Maharramov greeted the participants, spoke about the importance of this event and the merits of national leader Heydar Aliyev to his country and narodom. Rektor noted that during the two-day conference 108 reports will be heard, including from Turkey, Albania, Iran, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, the Czech Republic and Russia.
After the speech, Dean of the Faculty of Biology, Professor Akif Guliyev, the work of the conference continued in 4 sections as "Plant Physiology, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology", "Zoology", "Human and Animal Physiology and Genetics", "Botany and Microbiology".